Privacy Policy

Personal information is important to Doctor For You Pty Ltd

  1. Doctor For You Pty Ltd (ACN 169 777 860) and its related entities ( Doctor To YouDTY ) have a firm commitment to privacy. DTY is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains our policy for dealing with personal information that we collect through our Website doctortoyou.com.au and our Services.
  1. The Website is used by DTY to give visitors and customers ( Users ) access to our medical deputising services (the Services )
  1. Access to the Website and the provision of the Services is conditional on Users accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy.
  1. You may contact us with any queries you may have in respect of this Privacy Policy or your personal information via email: info@doctortoyou.com.au or mail:Doctor To You PO Box 1185 Coorparoo DC Q 4152
  1. DTY is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. DTY ensures that the privacy of your personal information is maintained at all times in accordance with National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and applicable state legislation. Unless given consent to do otherwise, DTY will only collect and use personal information as set out below.
  1. Throughout this Privacy Policy, we refer to your ‘personal information’, which means information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. Your name, gender, date of birth, home address, home telephone number, mobile telephone number, email address and Medicare number are examples of personal information. Personal information also includes information we may collect about your individual practices and preferences.
  1. We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on our Website, so we encourage you to check this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Collecting Personal Information

  1. DTY will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent. The only personal information collected is what has been provided voluntarily.
  1. DTY may request your personal information (such as name, phone, email, address and passport number) in order to facilitate or provide you with the Services and any related services. No one is obligated to provide personal information. However, failure to do so may result in DTY being unable to provide you with the Services or information about the Services.
  1. We may use your personal information for the following purposes:
    1. for billing and administrative purposes;
    2. to update our records;
    3. to enable you to be attended by our medical practitioners;
    4. to meet and comply with any legal obligations required;
    5. to meet obligations of notification to our medical defence organisations or insurers.
  1. To whom we may disclose your personal information:
    1. your visiting doctor or your regular daytime GP;
    2. Medicare/Department of Veteran Affairs billing entities;
    3. anyone we are required or authorised by law to disclose the personal information;
    4. DTY contractors supporting the provision of healthcare services or other services to you;
    5. any person you request or consent to receiving the information.

Passive Information Collection

  1. The Website may use and combine passively collected anonymous information to provide better service to our Website Users, customise the Website based on your preferences, compile and analyse statistics and trends, and otherwise administer and improve the Website for your use. Such information is not combined with personally identifiable information collected elsewhere on the Website unless you have consented.
  1. “Cookies” are pieces of information that a website transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. DTY may use cookies to make use of the Website and Services as convenient as possible. Cookies do not themselves personally identify Users, although they do identify a User’s browser. Cookies allow DTY to monitor the items you may want to access as you move through the Website, and records how many people are using the different parts of the Website.
  1. You can set your browser to accept all cookies, to reject all cookies, or to notify you whenever a cookie is offered so that you can decide each time whether to accept it. To learn more about cookies and how to specify your preferences, please search for “cookie” in the “Help” portion of your browser.

Using and disclosing your personal information

  1. Personal information collected will be used for the following primary purposes:
    1. For the purposes for which it was collected (as advised in this Privacy Policy and on the Website).
    2. To maintain the quality of the Services.
    3. To provide you with information about developments, to our Services.
    4. To maintain and facilitate our relationship with you or our affiliates (such as the medical professionals we engage).
    5. To process a booking for a medical home visit.
    6. To render the Services related to the business of DTY, to manage and account for the Services, and to improve the Services.
    7. To improve the Website and system administration.
    8. To obtain opinions or comments about Services and to conduct other research and development.
    9. To record statistical data for marketing analysis.
  1. For the purposes described above, information may be shared with DTY contractors, affiliates and partners. Also, in order to operate the Website or deliver a service, personal information may also be shared with a service provider or other non- DTY company or professional.
  1. DTY recognises the trust with which you provide personal information, and except as stated in this Privacy Policy, such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of DTY or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

User’s consent to our use of personal information

  1. We ask for Users’ consent to the use of any personal information we collect from them in accordance with this Privacy Policy at the time of providing that information. If a User does not wish to provide us with their consent, they cannot agree to the Website Terms and Conditions and must not use the Website.
  1. Our use of the personal information we collect is necessary in order for us to provide the Services. We do not collect any unnecessary personal data from Users (for instance, their race or religious beliefs).

Contact by DTY

  1. DTY may contact you via telephone, SMS (Short Message Service), MMS (Multimedia Messaging Service), IM (Instant Messaging), email, post or any other form of electronic, emerging, digital or conventional communications channel using the information provided in order to contact you in respect of the primary purposes for collection of personal information as stated above.
  1. DTY does not send advertising or marketing information without obtaining prior consent, for example the consent contained within this Privacy Policy. If you receive communications from DTY which you do not wish to receive, you may remove your name from the database either by utilising the functional unsubscribe facility (if the communication is via commercial electronic message) or by contacting DTY via email info@doctortoyou.com.au or mail: Doctor To You PO Box 1185 Coorparoo DC Q 4152. Please allow 14 days for this request to be processed.

Changing and deleting the information we have about you

  1. You have the right to review and amend the information that may be recorded on the DTY database by contacting DTY email info@doctortoyou.com.au or mail: Doctor To You PO Box 1185 Coorparoo DC Q 4152. Please allow 14 days for this request to be processed.
  1. In the same way, a request may be made to delete personal information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons. Deletion of information may result in DTY being unable to facilitate or provide you with Services.
  1. We are not responsible for removing your personal information from the lists of any third party who has previously been provided your information in accordance with this policy.

Storage and security of personal information

  1. DTY will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information recorded, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. The information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.
  1. DTY employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by DTY. However, security of communications over the Internet cannot be guaranteed, and therefore absolute assurance that information will be secure at all times cannot be given. DTY will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to personal information.

DTY and links to other websites

  1. The Website and any related website may, from time to time, contain links to the Website of other organisations which may be of interest to you. Linked Websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements. DTY is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the Website.

Problems or queries

  1. Queries relating to the Privacy Policy, or any problems or complaints may be directed to DTY via email info@doctortoyou.com.au or mail: Doctor To You PO Box 1185 Coorparoo DC Q 4152. Please allow 14 days for this request to be processed.